Top Button

Medical Reason

Overview

If you wish to visit Sweden to receive medical treatment and are a citizen of a country outside the EU, you will in most cases need a visa.

Visa Fees

Visa Fees applicable for a Schengen visa are listed in the table below.

Visa Category Other Nationals For nationals of Albania, Bosnia, Cape Verde, Georgia, Macedonia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Russia, Serbia, Ukraine. For Child between age of 6 years and 12 years
In Euros In CNY In Euros In CNY In Euros In CNY

Tourism

60

475

35

275

35

275

Business

60

475

35

275

35

275

Visit Family & Friends

60

475

35

275

35

275

Cultural

60

475

35

275

35

275

Medical Reason

60

475

35

275

35

275

Study

60

475

35

275

35

275

Airport Transit

60

475

35

275

35

275

Official visits

60

475

35

275

35

275

Sports

60

475

35

275

35

275

Transit

60

475

35

275

35

275

Others

60

475

35

275

35

275

* Visa Fees are only payable in cash (Chinese Yuan/RMB) at the time of the submission of the application. It is subject to change every month.

Visa Fee Exemptions

The visa fee shall be waived for applicants belonging to one of the following categories:

  • Children under six years of age;
  • School pupils, students, research students and accompanying teachers on study or training trips;
  • Third-country researchers travelling for the purpose of pursuing scientific research;
  • Representatives of non-governmental organizations who are aged 25 or under, who take part in seminars, conferences, sports events, cultural events or educational events organized by NGOs;
  • Relatives of citizens of the EU, Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein or Switzerland, if they are travel together with them or will be meeting them in connection with the trip. Read more about which individuals are counted as relatives on the Swedish Migration Board website. Relatives of Swedish citizens have to pay a fee for visa applications.

Service Fees

Service Charge for Visa Applications: 180 CNY per person (inclusive of Service Taxes).

Optional Services

  • Courier Charge: 75 CNY per person (inclusive of Service Taxes)
  • SMS Charge: 15 CNY per person (inclusive of Service Taxes)
  • Photo Charge: 40 CNY per person (inclusive of Service Taxes)
  • Photocopy Charge: 1 CNY per page

* Service Fees are only payable in cash (Chinese Yuan/RMB) at the time of the submission of the application.

* The services mentioned here are optional. To use them, you will need to pay an extra fee in addition to the visa application fee. You must pay this extra fee when you attend the visa application center only. 

Documents Required

In general the applicant is advised to provide documentation in original. Additional documentation may be required. In case the applicant cannot give the VAC the original version of the document, a copy must be added and the original shown at the VAC. Without special instruction, an English translation must be attached to any documents in Chinese.

  • Duly completed and signed application form
  • Money for your stay and for the journey home. Sweden requires that you have 450 SEK for each day spent in Sweden, not including the accommodation. In certain circumstances, this amount may be lower, for example in the case of a young child, if the cost of food and accommodation is paid in advance or if you are going to stay with relatives or friends. You must be able to demonstrate that you have sufficient funds for your keep with the help, for example, of bank statements or a document in which the person inviting you to Sweden promises to meet all expenses during the visit.
  • Medical insurance valid for all Schengen states and covering any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgency medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment or death during the stay. The minimum coverage must be 30 000 EUR. It must cover the entire duration of stay in the Schengen area (until 24:00 local European time on departure date), only printed insurance certificates will be accepted, not hand-written. The insurance must cover the entire duration of stay in the Schengen area (until 24:00 local European time on departure date),which means the next day China Local Time. For example: Applicant intended stay in Schengen area is from 1 January to 10 January 2017, Chinese insurance must cover the period from 1 January to 11 January 2017, one more day need to be added after the departure date from Schengen area. Please note that you might need to present the insurance for the border guards when entering the Schengen area. You can otherwise risk being denied entrance.
  • A passport or other travel document, including 2 copies of the bio-information page, 1 copy of the signature page, valid for at least 90 days after your departure from the Schengen area. We only accept passports which have been signed by the holders of the passports and that have at least two blank visa pages (the signature is not requested for minors who are not able to sign the name). For non-Chinese applicants a valid Chinese residence permit must be provided as well.
  • If a new passport has been issued within the last year you should show the old passport and submit a photocopy of the identity page and all pages with stamps and visas.
  • Copy of identification card, both sides (no translation needed)
  • Applicant no needs to submit photo. However, for applicant who has been collected Biometrics for Schengen Visa in the past 59 months and applicants below 12 years old, photo is still needed, requirements are as below.One passport size photo. The photos must be: full face (facing the camera directly with your eyes looking straight at the camera); in color with a light background; no more than six months old and resemble you; you must be bareheaded, unless you have special religious reasons.
  • Appendix C
  • A medical certificate from Sweden showing when you will receive your treatment and what it entails
  • A medical certificate from the country in which you are resident, showing that you cannot obtain the treatment there
  • Proof that you have deposited money in Sweden for the planned treatment and any aftercare
  • Flight reservation for showing your travel route and return to China. Please note that the ticket should be bought first after your visa has been issued (no need for original)
  • Other documents which the embassy may require

Photo Specifications

A Photograph submitted with the application form should comply with the following specifications:


  • Latest photograph not older than 6 months
  • Colour photograph printed on normal photographic paper
  • Should be passport sized 45mm x 35mm
  • 70-80% of the photograph should be covered by face
  • Full face straight profile photograph, 30-36 mm from point of the chin to head
  • Should be taken against a light background
  • Should be without sunglasses, hat or cap
  • Photograph can be taken with headgear, after consideration on case to case basis if the applicant wears headgear on religious grounds.
  • Spectacles should not have toned or reflecting glasses. The frame of the spectacles may not cover the eyes
  • The mouth must be closed

Please note that photographs should meet the above mentioned specifications

Processing Time

The processing time is counted from the date when the Embassy of Sweden in Beijing/Consulate General of Sweden in Shanghai receives the application documents; it will not include the delivery time between the Visa Application Center and Embassy/Consulate. Visa application submitted in Xian/Chongqing Visa Application Center will be delivered to the Embassy of Sweden in Beijing for processing. Visa application submitted in Hangzhou Visa Application Center will be delivered to Consulate General of Sweden in Shanghai for processing.

Usual application processing time is 15 calendar days excluding the day of documents' submission. A visa application should be submitted at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit and cannot be submitted earlier than three months before the intended date of arrival in the Schengen Area.

Please note that you may be required to appear before a Visa Officer for a personal interview at the Embassy/ Consulate General of Sweden in China prior to a decision being taken in your case. Embassy/Consulate General of Sweden also reserves the right to ask for additional supporting documents during the visa application process. Applicants are requested to read the information on this site carefully. The guidelines listed on this site helps you to prepare your documents as accurately as possible as possible which will reduce the chances of your application being incomplete or delayed.

Download Forms

Forms listed below must be filled in completely (in English or in Swedish languages only) and must be signed by the applicant himself/herself.

Please note that application form for Schengen visa should be signed twice. Application forms with one signature would not be accepted.

New visa application form can be downloaded and printed from the link below. Forms are also available at the visa application centre (free of charge).

PDFVisa Application Form (English)

PDFVisa Application Form (Swedish)

PDFAppendix C


To Download a Form:

  • Click on the form link
  • When the form opens, save the form on your computer.

OR

  • Press the right button on your mouse on the required link.
  • Select Save Target As from the list
  • Save the form on your computer.