Top Button

Visiting Family / Friends

Overview

Individuals intending to visit family and friends legally residing in Sweden can apply for Schengen visa. An applicant will have to provide evidence that he/she falls under this category.

Visa Fees

Visa Category Other Nationals For nationals of Albania, Bosnia, Cape Verde, Georgia, Macedonia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Russia, Serbia, Ukraine. For Child between age of 6 years and 12 years
In Euros In CNY In Euros In CNY In Euros In CNY
Tourism 60 470 35 275 35 275
Business 60 470 35 275 35 275
Visit Family & Friends 60 470 35 275 35 275
Cultural 60 470 35 275 35 275
Medical Reason 60 470 35 275 35 275
Study 60 470 35 275 35 275
Airport Transit 60 470 35 275 35 275
Official visits 60 470 35 275 35 275
Sports 60 470 35 275 35 275
Transit 60 470 35 275 35 275
Others 60 470 35 275 35 275

Documents Required

In general the applicant is advised to provide documentation in original. Additional documentation may be required. In case the applicant cannot give the VAC the original version of the document, a copy must be added and the original shown at the VAC. Without special instruction, an English translation must be attached to any documents in Chinese.

  • Duly completed & signed application form
  • One passport size photo. The photos must be: full face (facing the camera directly with your eyes looking straight at the camera); in color with a light background; no more than six months old and resemble you; you must be bareheaded, unless you have special religious reasons. For Shanghai Jurisdiction, Applicant no needs to submit photo. However, for applicant who has been collected Biometrics for Schengen Visa in the past 59 months & applicants below 12 years old, photo is still needed, requirements are the same as above.
  • A passport or other travel document, including 2 copies of the bio-information page, 1 copy of the signature page, valid for at least 90 days after your departure from the Schengen area. We only accept passports which have been signed by the holders of the passports and that have at least two blank visa pages (the signature is not requested for minors who are not able to sign the name). For non-Chinese applicants a valid Chinese residence permit must be provided as well
  • If a new passport has been issued within the last year you should show the old passport and submit a photocopy of the identity page and all pages with stamps and visas.
  • Copy of identification card, both sides (no translation needed)
  • Medical insurance valid for all Schengen states and covering any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgency medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment or death during the stay. The minimum coverage must be 30 000 EUR. It must cover the entire duration of stay in the Schengen area (until 24:00 local European time on departure date), both original document and a copy of the insurance certificate (only printed insurance certificates will be accepted, not hand-written). Please note that you might need to present the original insurance for the border guards when entering the Schengen area. You can otherwise risk being denied entrance. Important notice for Shanghai Jurisdiction regarding to Chinese Insurance: The insurance must cover the entire duration of stay in the Schengen area (until 24:00 local European time on departure date),which means the next day China Local Time. For example: Applicant intended stay in Schengen area is from 1 January to 10 January 2017, Chinese insurance must cover the period from 1 January to 11 January 2017, one more day need to be added after the departure date from Schengen area.
  • Photocopies of all pages of Hukou (no translation required)
  • As proof of relationship with reference for family visits, we require a Notary Certificate legalised by MFA
  • As proof of relationship for visiting a friend, the friendship should be substantiated with original documents, original pictures, letter of invitation etc.
  • As proof of solvency of the applicant we require bank statements from the last 3 months, no deposits, in addition to this we also require:

    • For employees: a letter from the employer (in English or Chinese with English translation) on official company paper with date signature and stamp clearly mentioning:
      • address, telephone and fax numbers of the employing company,
      • the name and position in the employing company of the signing officer,
      • name, position, salary and years of service of the applicant,
      • approval for leave or absence
      • stamped business license/organization code certificate
    • For retired persons:

      • Pension certificate, with a copy thereof, OR the original letter of retirement from the employer, the letter should be printed on company letter head, signed and stamped.
      • Proof of regular income
    • For unemployed adults:

      • If married: Letter of employment and income of the spouse. Notary Certificate of marriage, legalised by MFA. For Beijing Jurisdiction, if you wish not to submit the original legalized Notary Certificate, please submit the color copy of the legalized Notary Certificate and show the original one at visa application center.
      • If single/divorced/widow/widower: Any other proof of regular income
    • If the applicant is covering his/her own expenses the balance of the bank statement should cover at least SEK 450 per day in Sweden, not including the accommodation.
    • If the reference is economic guarantor and lives in Sweden we require a proof of regular income (bank statement / salary receipts) over the last 3 months. The required amount is SEK 450/day in Sweden, not including the accommodation.
    • If the reference is economic guarantor and lives in China but invites the applicant to travel together to Sweden we require:

      • A copy of the reference’s residence permit in China
      • Proof of regular income over the last 3 months.
      • Signed guarantee letter, i.e. if you pay for the applicants travel costs and stay in the Schengen area
      • Proof of a residence in the country of destination (address of where the applicant will stay), or invitation to stay with close family
    • A completed Invitation form to be filled in by the person inviting you. For Beijing Jurisdiction Beijing,Xi’an, Chongqing, Shenyang, Wuhan,Changsha,Chengdu,Jinan,Kunming Visa Application Center) applicant shall provide invitation form in original.
    • Civic registration/family certificate (personbevis / familjebevis) not more than 3 months old from the person inviting you
      A photocopy of the passport information page of the inviter and valid visa page or residence permit from the person inviting you. Please click here for the sample of residence permit card.
    • For students:

      • student card, with a copy thereof,
      • Original letter from the school/institution with full address, telephone number of the school/institution, permission for absence for the applicant and name and function of the person giving the permission. The letter should be printed on school/institution letter head, stamped and signed.
    • For minors (under 18 years) we require:

      • Please note that both the parents/legal guardians need to sign the application for minors.
      • Photocopies of the custodians’ ID cards. (no translation needed)
    • If the minor is travelling alone or with only one parent we require:

      • Notary Certificate of permission to travel from both parents, or legal guardians (when minor is travelling alone) or the parent or legal guardian not travelling (if minor is travelling with one parent), legalised by MFA and when not in China, attested by the relevant authorities in the country of residence. If there is only one custodian, a notarized and legalized document showing that this is the case must be attached to the application.
      • Notary Certificate of family relation or proof of guardianship legalized by MFA
      • For Beijing Jurisdiction, if you wish not to submit the original legalized Notary Certificate, please submit the color copy of the legalized Notary Certificate and show the original one at visa application center.
    • If the minor is travelling together with both parents, we require:

      • Birth certificate, with a copy thereof

Photo Specifications

A Photograph submitted with the application form should comply with the following specifications:


  • Latest photograph not older than 6 months
  • Colour photograph printed on normal photographic paper
  • Should be passport sized 45mm x 35mm
  • 70-80% of the photograph should be covered by face
  • Full face straight profile photograph, 30-36 mm from point of the chin to head
  • Should be taken against a light background
  • Should be without sunglasses, hat or cap
  • Photograph can be taken with headgear, after consideration on case to case basis if the applicant wears headgear on religious grounds.
  • Spectacles should not have toned or reflecting glasses. The frame of the spectacles may not cover the eyes
  • The mouth must be closed

Please note that photographs should meet the above mentioned specifications

Processing Time

The processing time is counted from the date when the Embassy of Sweden in Beijing/Consulate General of Sweden in Shanghai receives the application documents; it will not include the delivery time between the Visa Application Center and Embassy/Consulate. Visa application submitted in Xian/Chongqing Visa Application Center will be delivered to the Embassy of Sweden in Beijing for processing. Visa application submitted in Hangzhou Visa Application Center will be delivered to Consulate General of Sweden in Shanghai for processing.

Usual application processing time is 15 calendar days excluding the day of documents' submission. A visa application should be submitted at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit and cannot be submitted earlier than three months before the intended date of arrival in the Schengen Area.

Please note that you may be required to appear before a Visa Officer for a personal interview at the Embassy/ Consulate General of Sweden in China prior to a decision being taken in your case. Embassy/Consulate General of Sweden also reserves the right to ask for additional supporting documents during the visa application process. Applicants are requested to read the information on this site carefully. The guidelines listed on this site helps you to prepare your documents as accurately as possible as possible which will reduce the chances of your application being incomplete or delayed.

Download Forms

Forms listed below must be filled in completely (in English or in Swedish languages only) and must be signed by the applicant himself/herself.

Please note that application form for Schengen visa should be signed twice. Application forms with one signature would not be accepted.

New visa application form can be downloaded and printed from the link below. Forms are also available at the visa application centre (free of charge)

PDFVisa Application Form (English)

PDFVisa Application Form (Swedish)

PDFInvitation Form (English)

PDFInvitation Form (Swedish)


To Download a Form:

  • Click on the form link
  • When the form opens, save the form on your computer.

OR

  • Press the right button on your mouse on the required link.
  • Select Save Target As from the list
  • Save the form on your computer.