Top Button

KNOW YOUR VISA TYPE

Before applying for your visa to Sweden, applicants should decide the visa category under which they wish to lodge their visa application.

If you wish to visit Sweden for more than 90 days, you need to apply for residence permit for a visit or, if you have special grounds, for a ‘D-visa’ (national visa) directly at the Embassy of Sweden/Consulate General of Sweden in China.

Applicants intend to visit Sweden and/or other Schengen countries for a limited period of time (90 days in any 6 months period) could submit applications at the visa application centres. Applicants are expected to visit the application centre themselves to submit the applications. All minors must be accompanied by a parent/legal guardian at the time of application submission.

If you need to travel to Sweden regularly you can apply for multiple entries. Such visas are valid for five years at the most. If the visa is valid for more than six months, you can stay in the Schengen area for a maximum of 90 days per 180 day period.

It is the Swedish Mission Abroad that decides whether you are to be granted a visa. In certain cases, the matter is referred to the Swedish Migration Agency for a decision.

Visa Category chosen by an applicant must be based on the purpose of travel to Sweden and the choice must be made by the applicants themselves – visa application centre staff will not be able to assist you in making this choice.

Please note: In order to receive a SCHENGEN-visa from the Embassy/ Consulate General of Sweden in China your main destination must be SWEDEN or the longest part of your stay must be within Sweden. If you plan to visit several Schengen countries and the duration of the stay in those countries is the same then the visa shall be lodged at the Embassy/Consulate of the Member State whose external border you intend to cross in order to enter the Schengen territory.

The different categories that are catered to are

Once you know the visa type you need to apply for, please read all relevant information to that category which includes its Visa Fees, Documents Required, Photo Specifications, Processing Time along with the Visa Application Forms with that category.

Applicants should read all instructions carefully and then fill in the Visa Application Form. Applicants can also get the visa application forms by visiting the nearest Sweden Visa Application Centre.

Once all requirements corresponding to the visa category under which they wish to lodge their application are fulfilled, you are ready to apply for your visa to Sweden.

Next