Organized Tour/tourism

Visa Fees

Visa Category

Visa Fee in USD

Tourist

$65

VFS Service Fee

$33

Return Courier Fee

$30

Please Note:

  • For citizens of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Moldavia, Russia and Ukraine, the non-refundable application fee is $40. Holders of biometric passports from Serbia and Montenegro do not need a visa.
  • The applicable visa fee in USD ($) is as per the current exchange rate. It is subject to change without notice. The fee is non-refundable.
  • The Special Delivery facility for the return of processed applications is available at a fee of $30 (Inclusive of sales tax) per application. This is a mandatory service.
  • Payment can be made via credit/debit card at the Schengen Visa Application Center. Additionally Money orders or Cashier’s Check in favor of “VFS Services USA Inc” for the total fee amount i.e. visa fee, courier fee and VFS service fee. Personal Checks or cash are not accepted at the VFS Center.
  • Incomplete applications will be not be accepted nor submitted to the Embassy for processing.

All fees are non-refundable.

Documents Required

PLEASE SEE BOTTOM OF PAGE FOR DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR MINORS.

  • Application for Schengen Visa - to be completed, signed and dated. Please ensure that application forms for minors are signed by both parents.
  • Passport, with at least 2 blank pages, valid for at least 90 days beyond the return date of the trip to the Schengen Area and not issued more than 10 years ago as of the date of return from your scheduled trip. The same applies to passports issued more than 10 years ago that have since been extended (when applicant opts for passport collection, then an extra photocopy of passport bio data page needs to be provided).
  • Two (2) recent passport photographs with a light background.
  • Proof of purpose of the visit: evidence of accommodation, please provide confirmed hotel reservation or confirmation of an organized tour.
    • Confirmed flight/travel tickets
  • Evidence of occupation/student status:
    • If you are employed, bring proof of your current occupation in the USA, i.e. an original letter from your employer, a solicitor or the Company House
    • Notarized copy of U.S. Alien Registration Card or other valid resident visa (type A, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, O, or R) valid for at least three months after the intended departure from the Schengen area.
    • If you are a student, bring an original letter from your school or university confirming your status/attendance and a recent bank statement.
    • Documents must be original and not older than one month
  • Evidence that you have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay i.e. original bank statements for latest three months
  • Approval letter of vacation from work, university etc. is required to be submitted along with the application.
  • A confirmation letter from your insurance company stating clearly that you have international coverage for:
    • any emergency medical expenses
    • emergency hospital treatment
    • repatriation for medical reasons

    Minimum coverage must be EUR 30,000 (equivalent USD 37,000) and the coverage has to be valid for the entire duration of the trip. If your insurance company cannot provide such a letter, you must find an international insurance that does.

    Note! A copy of your insurance card is not enough. You need to provide proof of the above mentioned items.

  • Children under 18 must have their birth certificate with them.
  • Notarized copy of U.S. Alien Registration Card or other valid resident visa (type A, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, O, or R) valid for at least three months after the intended departure from the Schengen area.
  • DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR MINORS –
    • Application form signed by both parents.
    • Passport and US Visa (Original and copy)
    • Full version birth certificate (Original and copy). If document is not in English, a notarized copy must be provided.
    • Consent letter signed by both parents. If single parent, then sole custody letter/residence/custody order from court or solicitor must be provided.
    • Copy of parents ID.

NOTE: An entry visa does not automatically entitle the holder to enter the Schengen area. A decision is made every time the traveler passes through a border control, as travelers must have (1) proof of sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their stay and their return, (2) travel medical insurance, and (3) documents indicating the purpose of their visit.

Photo Specifications

Note: We regret we cannot accept photographs that do not meet these requirements

**the face profile of 2.8 cm to 3.1 cm is acceptable for applicants.

Please provide one recent photograph (not more than 1 month old) of you.  Please be advised that all our VFS Application centers have the facility to take correct photograph as per requirements, the fee for same is $12 (2 photos).

  • Taken against a light background (white or off-white) so that features are distinguishable and contrast against the background.
  • Clear quality and with the face in focus.
  • Printed on normal photographic paper (camera print).
  • Full face, non-smiling [without sunglasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background]
  • Please stick the Photograph on the Visa Application Form.

Note: Please follow these instructions carefully. If photographs presented do not meet these requirements your application will be considered incomplete.

Processing Time

The processing time for Schengen visa is 15 calendar days after the applications is submitted to the Sweden Embassy for processing, but can take considerably longer if additional documents and/or further verifications are required. Please note that your passport will be kept during the visa applications process.

Please be advised that due to above mentioned minimum processing time, we are not able to guarantee the returns of passport by specific dates of travel.

**DO NOT MAKE ANY CONFIRMED BOOKING AND RESERVATIONS FOR TRAVEL UNLESS YOU RECEIVE THE PASSPORT WITH DECISION IN YOUR HAND.

Ensure to submit your visa application well in advance, to avoid any inconvenience.

Download Form

Visa Application Form

Please Note:

  • The forms are in PDF format.
  • You will need an Adobe Acrobat Reader to view and download this form.

To download the Application Form:

  • Click on the form link
  • When the form opens, save the form on your computer.