Visit Other Family/friends

Visa Fees

Visa Category Visa Fee in USD
Family/ Friend visit $65
VFS Service Fee $33
Return Courier Fee $30

Please Note:

  • For citizens of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Moldavia, Russia and Ukraine, the non-refundable application fee is $40. Holders of biometric passports from Serbia and Montenegro do not need a visa.
  • The applicable visa fee in USD ($) is as per the current exchange rate. It is subject to change without notice. The fee is non-refundable.
  • The Special Delivery facility for the return of processed applications is available at a fee of $30 (Inclusive of sales tax) per application. This is a mandatory service.
  • Payment can be made via credit/debit card at the Schengen Visa Application Center. Additionally Money orders or Cashier’s Check in favor of “VFS Services USA Inc” for the total fee amount i.e. visa fee, courier fee and VFS service fee. Personal Checks or cash are not accepted at the VFS Center.

All fees are non-refundable.

Documents Required

  • Application for Schengen Visa - to be completed, signed and dated in boxes 37, 37 and the bottom of the application.
  • Passport, with at least 2 blank pages, valid for at least 90 days beyond the return date of the trip to the Schengen Area and not issued more than 10 years ago as of the date of return from your scheduled trip.
  • Notarized copy of U.S. Alien Registration Card or other valid resident visa (type A, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, O, or R) valid for at least three months after the intended departure from the Schengen area.
  • Two (2) recent passport photographs with a light background.
  • Proof of purpose of the visit:
    • Letter of invitation form #241011 from your relatives/friends in Sweden.
    • Sponsor’s proof of ID- Copy of Swedish ID (can be passport, Identification card or driving license)
    • Evidence of accommodation
    • Confirmed flight/travel tickets
  • A confirmation letter from your insurance company stating clearly that you have international coverage for:
    • any emergency medical expenses
    • emergency hospital treatment
    • repatriation for medical reasons

    Minimum coverage must be EUR 30,000 (equivalent $37,000 USD) and the coverage has to be valid for the entire duration of the trip. If your insurance company cannot provide such a letter, you must find an international insurance that does.

    Note: A copy of your insurance card is not enough. You need to provide proof of the above mentioned items.

  • Letter from employer stating that you are employed and have vacation time or have eligible vacation. (If you are self-employed, include a copy of your business license and tax return. If you are a student, include a letter from the school verifying enrollment.)
  • Evidence that you have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay, i.e. original recent bank statement, l. If you are being sponsored, please provide the hosts last three months bank statements. NO Travelers checks or Credit Card statements are acceptable.
NOTE: An entry visa does not automatically entitle the holder to enter the Schengen area. A decision is made every time the traveler passes through a border control, as travelers must have (1) proof of sufficient funds to support themselves for the duration of their stay and their return, (2) travel medical insurance, and (3) documents indicating the purpose of their visit.

Photo Specifications

Note: We regret we cannot accept photographs that do not meet these requirements

**the face profile of 2.8 cm to 3.1 cm is acceptable for applicants.

Please provide one recent photograph (not more than 1 month old) of you.  Please be advised that all our VFS Application centers have the facility to take correct photograph as per requirements, the fee for same is $12 (2 photos).

  • Taken against a light background (white or off-white) so that features are distinguishable and contrast against the background.
  • Clear quality and with the face in focus.
  • Printed on normal photographic paper (camera print).
  • Full face, non-smiling [without sunglasses, a hat/cap or other head covering, unless the applicant wears such items because of their religious belief or ethnic background]
  • Please stick the Photograph on the Visa Application Form.

Note: Please follow these instructions carefully. If photographs presented do not meet these requirements your application will be considered incomplete.

Processing Time

The processing time for Schengen visa is 15 calendar days after the applications is submitted to the Sweden Embassy for processing, but can take considerably longer if additional documents and/or further verifications are required. Please note that your passport will be kept during the visa applications process.

Please be advised that due to above mentioned minimum processing time, we are not able to guarantee the returns of passport by specific dates of travel.

**DO NOT MAKE ANY CONFIRMED BOOKING AND RESERVATIONS FOR TRAVEL UNLESS YOU RECEIVE THE PASSPORT WITH DECISION IN YOUR HAND.

Ensure to submit your visa application well in advance, to avoid any inconvenience.

Download Form

Visa Application Form

Please Note:

  • The forms are in PDF format.
  • You will need an Adobe Acrobat Reader to view and download this form.

Questionnaire:

Appendix: Family Appendix for Applicants

PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOU COMPLETE BOTH OF THE ABOVE FORMS IN FULL, AND BRING THEM WITH YOU WHEN ATTENDING FOR YOUR APPOINTMENT.

To download the Application Form:

  • Click on the form link
  • When the form opens, save the form on your computer.