Tourist

Overview

Application is applicable in case you are travelling for tourism. This visa is given for a travel period of less than 90 days

Visa Fees

Visa Category Visa Fee
Tourist 660 MAD

There is a service charge of 290 MAD (Inclusive of 20% VAT) levied per application over and above the visa fees.

Please Note:

  • Countries with a visa facilitation agreement with the European Union and children between the age of 6-12 years. The Schengen visa fee amounts to 390 MAD for national of Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Macedonia, Moldavia, Montenegro, Georgia, Russia, Serbia and Ukraine.
  • The applicable visa fee in Moroccan Dirham is as per the current exchange rate. It is subject to change without notice. The fee is non-refundable.
  • The following categories of applicants are exempted of Visa fees only:

    • children under 6 years of age
    • school pupils, students and accompanying teachers on study or educational trips
    • Researchers
    • for EU/EEA-spouses and their children (under 21), registered partners and co-habitees of EU/EEA nationals. The original Marriage Certificate or original full Birth Certificate with parents' names must be submitted together with spouse's/parent's original passport.

All fees are non-refundable.

Documents Required

Demande Schengen - à remplir, signer et dater
Guarantee form for visits
  • The passport should be valid for three months after departure from the territory of the Schengen countries, must not be older than 10 years and have 2 blank visa pages. Residents of the Morocco who are returning to the Morocco after a visit to Sweden are required to hold a residence/work permit enabling them to return to the Morocco exceeding that of the visa by three months. Your Morocco permit must be endorsed in your passport. (Not applicable if holding a biometric residence permit card)
  • Two (2) recent passport photographs with a light background.
  • Proof of purpose of the visit: guarantee form for visits ,evidence of accommodation, e.g. confirmed hotel reservation or confirmation of an organized tour. In some cases you might be asked to provide the paid tickets before issuing the visa.
  • Evidence of occupation/student status:
    If you are employed, bring proof of your current occupation in the Morocco, i.e. an original letter from your employer, a solicitor or the Company House

    • If you are unemployed, bring your social benefit booklet.
    • If you are a student in the Morocco, bring an original letter from your school or university confirming your status/attendance and also a recent bank statement
  • Evidence that you have sufficient funds to support yourself during your stay (minimum sum SEK 370 , approx. GBP 30.00, per day and person), i.e. original recent bank statement, traveler’s cheques
  • A valid personal travel medical insurance covering

    • 30,000 Euro
    • emergency treatment by a doctor
    • urgent ambulance transportation
    • transportation back to the applicant's home country if required for medical reasons
    • (EU-family members do not need to show insurance but are recommended to bring European Health Insurance Card.)
  • Children under 18 must have their birth certificate with them.
  • Children travelling alone or with one parent must have letter of consent and proof of ID of both parents or the none travelling parent. In the absence of consent letter only sole custody and residence orders from the courts will be accepted.

    • A Guarantor case: work certificate, salary certificate, a recent bank statement accompanied with a legalized financial support document

    NB :The applicant have to justify the relationship with Guarantor.(family book , birth certificate in French).

  • Please bring photocopies of both your passport (photo page and Morocco-permit page) and of those original documents that you wish to keep (i.e. marriage certificate, bank statement). Remember that the Embassy does not return any documents.

Photo Specifications

A Photograph submitted with the application form should comply with the following specifications:


  • Latest photograph not older than 6 months
  • Colored photograph printed on normal photographic paper
  • Should be passport sized 45mm x 35mm
  • 70-80% of the photograph should be covered by face
  • Full face straight profile photograph, 30-36 mm from point of the chin to head
  • Should be taken against a light background
  • Should be without sunglasses, hat or cap
  • Photograph can be taken with headgear, after consideration on case to case basis if the applicant wears headgear on religious grounds.
  • Spectacles should not have toned or reflecting glasses. The frame of the spectacles may not cover the eyes
  • The mouth must be closed

Please note that photographs should meet the above mentioned specifications

Processing Time

Application Processing Time:

Usual application processing time is 7-15 working days excluding the day of documents' submission. A visa application should be submitted at least 15 calendar days before the intended visit and cannot be submitted earlier than three months before the intended date of arrival in the Schengen Area.

Please note that you may be required to appear before a Visa Officer for a personal interview at the Embassy of Sweden in Rabat prior to a decision being taken in your case.Embassy of Sweden also reserves the right to ask for additional supporting documents during the visa application process. Applicants are requested to read the information on this site carefully. The guidelines listed on this site helps you to prepare your documents as accurately  as possible which will reduce the chances of your application being incomplete or delayed.

Download Forms

Application Schengen- to be completed, signed and dated
Family Appendix- to be completed ( optional )

To Download a Form:

  1. Click on the form link
  2. When the form opens, save the form on your computer.

OR

  1. Press the right button on your mouse on the required link.
  2. Select Save Target As from the list
  3. Save the form on your computer.