Business

Overview

A business visa is granted for those who are visiting Sweden for business or conference meetings.

Visa Fees

VISA FEE LIST
Ordinary fee 240 TL
Children between 6 – 12 years old (Only for Turkish Children) 140 TL
Children between 0-5 years old   No fee
Family members of EU, Norway, Iceland. Liechtenstein and Switzerland if they are travelling with the relative or will meet in connection with the journey. Relatives of Swedish citizens must, however, pay a fee to apply for a visa. No fee
School pupils, students, postgraduate students
and accompanying teachers who undertake stay for the purpose of study or educational training
No fee
Nationals of Albania, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Macedonia, Moldova, Montenegro, Kosovo, Russia, Serbia, Gergia and Ukraine 140 TL
Relatives of Swedish citizens must, however, pay a fee to apply for a visa  

Please Note:

  • There is a service charge of 100 TL (Inclusive of 18% VAT) levied per application over and above the visa fees
  • The visa application centre offers an optional service at a nominal additional cost:

    Photocopy Service (Inclusive of 18% VAT) 1 TL
    Photograph service (Inclusive of 18% VAT) 25 TL
    Courier service (Inclusive of 18% VAT) 30 TL
    SMS Service 4 TL
    Form Filling Service 25 TL
    Print-out Service 1 TL
  • Please click here for more information on the optional service
  • The Visa Fee and VFS Global service charges are payable in Turkish Lira and all optional services are also to be paid in cash in Turkish Lira.

Documents Required

  • Application form for Schengen visa, completed, signed and dated.
  • Travel document or passport: for New type of passports – copy of first page with image and personal data; copies of pages with Schengen visas for last 3 years are to be submitted. For Old type of passports – copies of first, second and last page; copies of Schengen visas for last 3 years. The passport should be valid at least a further three (3) months after the date of expiry of the visa. The passport must be issued within the last 10 years and shall contain at least two blank pages.
  • Two photographs 35 x 45 mm in colour not older than 6 months.. The photograph must show the full face and be taken against a plain, evenly lit and light background.
  • Flight / hotel reservation or any other proof confirming the travel
  • Letter of Invitation which was sent to your Company by Post / fax / e-mail (please do not send letters to Consulate or Sweden Visa Application Centre)
  • Valid personal medical travel insurance with coverage of 30.000 Euro
  • If applicant is going to attend the Fair / Exhibition entry card or any other document indicating the participation
    Depending on the status / position of the Applicant, please
    provide following documents:

    If Applicant is working in the Company:
    • Support letter in English  from employer confirming the leave
    • SSK and SGK documents which include barcode and last month’s salary payroll
    • Company documents as signature circular, Copy of the certificate of registration from Chamber of Commerce (taken in last 6 months),Tax Registration Certificate for company

    If Applicant is the Farmer
    • The Farm documents issued by Ziraat Odası

    If Applicant is the Company owner or working in the Company
    • Company documents as signature circular, Copy of the certificate of registration from Chamber of Commerce (taken in last 6 months),Tax Registration Certificate for company

Additional documents might be required after the examination of your application by the Consulate General of Sweden.

Photo Specifications

photo_specification

A Photograph submitted with the application for a visa should comply with the following specifications:

  • Must be an up-to-date photograph (dated max 6 month old)
  • Must be a color photograph printed on normal photographic paper
  • Should be sized between 35 – 45 mm
  • Full face taken straight forward 25 - 30 mm from point of the chin to head of hair
  • Taken against a light background
  • Without sunglasses
  • Without hat or other head covering unless you wear this for religious reasons
  • Spectacles should not have toned or reflecting glasses
  • The frame of the spectacles may not cover the eyes
  • The mouth must be shut

For further details with samples click Here

Please note that the Visa application Centre may not accept photographs that do not meet these specifications.

Processing Time

General Consulate of Sweden is generally finalizing the visa application process in 4-5 working days. However the processing time may be extended in case of special situations.

Download Forms

Application for Schengen Visa

Business visa checklist


To Download a Form:

  • Click on the form link
  • When the form opens, save the form on your computer.

OR


  • Press the right button on your mouse on the required link.
  • Select Save Target As from the list
  • Save the form on your computer.