Top button

Know Your Visa Type

Click on respective purpose of travel from the links below for more details:

  • Tourist: Is applicable in case you are traveling for tourism.
  • Relative/Friend: Is applicable in case you are travelling to visit relatives or friends.
  • Business: Is applicable in case you are traveling on business / company meeting. This visa is given for travel of maximum of 90 days in a six months period.
  • Conference: Is applicable in case you are travelling to attend a seminar, conference or workshop.
  • Biometric Data Information for Visa applicants

    As of 2 November 2015 all visa applicants will be required to provide their biometric data (fingerprints and a digital photograph) when applying for a Schengen visa. It is normally a simple procedure that only takes a few minutes.

    When applying for the first time, all applicants will have to appear in person at the VFS Global or at the Embassy. Biometric data, along with the data provided in the Schengen visa application form, will be recorded in the VIS database and stored for 59 months. If the fingerprints have been taken within the 59 months after November 2015 and if usable, the fingerprints should not be retaken unless the applicant requires having their fingerprints retaken. Applicant does not need to be available in person, for submission of application, in case biometrics have already been submitted for previous short stay Schengen visa application.

    The VIS will contain all Schengen visa applications and the decisions taken by any Schengen State's consulate. This will facilitate visa application procedures and checks at external border of the European Union, as well as enhance security. The recourse to biometric technology will protect visa applicants better against identity theft and prevent false identifications, which in certain cases lead to a refusal of a visa or entry to a person who is entitled to enter. This will also allow to establish more easily the lawful use of previous visas and applicant’s travel history (e.g. when applying for a multiple-entry visa).

    Exemptions from the fingerprinting requirement are provided for a limited number of applicants, including children under the age of 12 and persons for whom the collection of fingerprints is physically impossible. If travelling for official purposes, Head of State and members of the national government with other members taking part in the official delegation and spouses will also be exempted.

    The implementation of the VIS is part of the gradual worldwide deployment, which began in 2011. 

For Nepal Only

Only demand drafts issued by International banks are acceptable. At present the only international banks in Nepal are Standard Chartered Bank (SCB) and State bank of India (SBI).

Click on respective purpose of travel from the links below for more details:

  • Tourist: Is applicable in case you are traveling for tourism.
  • Relative/Friend: Is applicable in case you are travelling to visit relatives or friends.
  • Business: Is applicable in case you are traveling on business / company meeting. This visa is given for travel of maximum of 90 days in a six months period.
  • Conference: Is applicable in case you are travelling to attend a seminar, conference or workshop.
  • Cultural : Is applicable in case you are travelling
  • Sports : Is applicable in case you are travelling for Sports Activity
  • Religious : Is applicable in case you are travelling for religious purpose
  • Medical : Is applicable in case you are travelling for medical purpose
  • Study : Is applicable in case you are traveling for study purpose
  • Seaman: Is applicable in case you are joining commercial ship.

The visa applications are to be submitted at the Swedish Visa Application Centre at New Delhi, Mumbai, Chennai, Bangalore,Pune Hyderabad,Kolkata and Ahmedabad in accordance with the Jurisdiction specified. All applications will be assessed by The Embassy of Sweden, located in New Delhi.

The VAC shall receive visa applications from residents of the Indian Union and any other country nationals.

Approved list of Indian travel insurance companies of the consular posts of Schengen states – click here

  • This list is applied by the Schengen States of Austria, Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, and Switzerland as well as the European Union Member States of Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus and Romania.
  • Consular Posts of Schengen States approved the travel medical insurance policy schemes for corporate travels of travel insurance companies on this list with 70 years of age as upper limit of appropriate full coverage. Acceptance of travel medical insurance policy schemes for group travels (e.g. tour or incentive groups) with 70 years of age as upper limit of appropriate full coverage is conditioned by the Consular Posts of Schengen States ability to check the coverage of individual members of these groups in the Travel Insurance Portals of Non-Life Insurers of the General Insurance Council. Failure of this verification may lead the Consular Posts of Schengen States to the request of submitting a new travel medical insurance policy for the visa procedure.
  • Visa applicants are advised to note that other travel medical insurances issued by Indian insurance companies are not accepted for Schengen visa procedure. However, visa applicants may seek to obtain insurance in any other country where claims against the insurance company would be recoverable in a Schengen State.
  • NOTE1
    This note makes reference to Article 15 of Regulation 810/2009 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 13 July 2009 establishing a Community Code on Visas.

    Visa applicants for a Schengen visa for one or two entries shall prove that they are in possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance to cover any expenses which might arise in connection with repatriation for medical reasons, urgent medical attention and/or emergency hospital treatment or death, during their stay(s) on the territory of the Schengen States. Visa applicants for a uniform visa for more than two entries (multiple entries) shall prove that they are in possession of adequate and valid travel medical insurance covering the period of their first intended visit. In addition, such applicants shall sign the statement, set out in the application form, declaring that they are aware of the need to be in possession of travel medical insurance for subsequent stays. The insurance shall be valid throughout the territory of the Schengen States and cover the entire period of the person’s intended stay or transit. The minimum coverage shall be EUR 30 000. Applicants shall, in principle, take out insurance in their country of residence. Where this is not possible, they shall seek to obtain insurance in any other country. When assessing whether the insurance cover is adequate, consulates shall ascertain whether claims against the insurance company would be recoverable in a Schengen State.


INFORMATION FOR NEPALESE PASSPORT HOLDERS

From 01 August 2017, The visa applicants from Nepal can also submit their application in Kathmandu, If they are travelling to Sweden, Denmark & Estonia.

Applicants who wish to apply for a Visa, are requested to kindly read the information on this site carefully. The guidelines listed on this site are to help you prepare your documents as accurately as possible. This will reduce the chances of your application being incomplete or not being processed.

Please note that you may be required to appear for an interview before a Visa Officer at The Embassy of Sweden prior to a decision being taken on your application. The Visa Application Centre shall help you to take an appointment for the same.

Important:

Physically challenged applicants are requested to contact our helpline prior to visiting our centre to submit your application so that we may offer you the best possible assistance.

Applicants are required to read the Security guidelines carefully which would in turn increase their convenience at VFS. Please click here to view the new application procedure.

Next